Spring 2016 POLS Course List

Course availability & locations subject to change

See seating availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] MW 3:00-4:15 Özge Tekin BUSAD D201
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] MWF 12:30-1:20 Riddhi Shah SAUND 637
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] TR 9:00-10:15 Jon Goldberg-Hiller WEB 112
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Ponipate Rokolekutu KUY 310
110* Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Megumi Chibana ONLINE
150 Intro to Global Politics (FGB) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Hoyoon Jung KUY 313
171 Intro to Political Futures (DS)
[syllabus]
MWF 10:30-11:20 Zoe Vorsino GRG 213
190 Media and Politics (DS) [syllabus] MW 9:00-10:15 Irmak Yazıcı BUSAD E204
301 Hawai‘i Politics (DS, HAP) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Lianne Charlie SAUND 637
301* Hawai‘i Politics (DS, HAP, WI) [syllabus] ONLINE Sydney Iaukea ONLINE
302 Native Hawaiian Politics (DS, ETH, HAP)
[syllabus]
MW 3:00-4:15 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 541
304 Indigenous Politics (WI) [syllabus] TR 9:00-10:15 Forrest Young KUY 210
305 Global Politics/Comparative (DS) [syllabus] MW 3:00-4:15 Kate Zhou SAUND 541
305 Gobal Politics/Comparative (DS) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Gitte Du Plessis BUSAD D201
305* Gobal Politics/Comparative (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Amir Moheet ONLINE
307F Comparative Politics: Middle East (DS) [syllabus] TR 9:00-10:15 Farideh Farhi WEB 103
308 Chinese Political Economy (DS, OC, WI) [syllabus] MW 1:30-2:45 Kate Zhou KUY 310
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) [syllabus] MWF 11:30-12:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 112
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) [syllabus] TR 12:00-1:45 Yongshin Kim WEB 112
321 International Migration (WI) T 1:30-4:00 Nevzat Soguk BUSAD D301
324 Global Environmental Politics (DS, ETH, WI) TR 9:00-10:15 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
325 Religion & Law in the US (DH, ETH) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Kathleen Sands MOORE 227
333 Avanced Topics in Global Politics [syllabus] T 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
335 History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] MWF 9:30-10:20 Kathy Ferguson SAUND 541
335 History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller WEB 112
335* History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Shane Strachan ONLINE
337 American Political Theory (DS) [syllabus] TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen BUSAD D203
339 Feminist Theory (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari GRG 214
341 The Politics of Media (DS) [syllabus] TR 9:00-10:15 Nicole Grove WEB 113
341* The Politics of Media (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Tani Sebro ONLINE
344 Politics in Hawaiian Language Media (DH) [syllabus] W 10:30-1:00 Noenoe Silva SAUND 624
368 Gender, Justice & Law (DS, ETH) [syllabus] R 8:00-10:30 Susan Hippensteele WEB 203
376 Constitutional Law II: Rights (DS) [syllabus] TR 12:00-1:15 Katharina Heyer SAUND 541
378 Topics in American Politics (DS) [syllabus] F 9:30-12:00 Colleen Hanabusa CR 105
382 Political Leadership (DS) [syllabus] MWF 10:30-11:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 112
384* Women and Politics (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Jacqueline Lasky ONLINE
385 American Politics (DS) [syllabus] MW 1:30-2:45 Lawrence Nitz SAUND 541
385 American Politics (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Yeonhee Kim KUY 313
385* American Politics (DS, WI) [syllabus] ONLINE Ryan Knight ONLINE
386 Public Policy-Making
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) MW 9:00-10:15 Jairus Grove SAUND 624
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Petrice Flowers SAUND 624
390* Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS, WI) [syllabus] ONLINE Hye Won Um ONLINE
396 Nonviolent Political Alternatives
(DS, ETH, WI)
TR 10:30-11:45 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 624
401 Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Kathy Ferguson TBA
401 Teaching Political Science
Restricton: Instructor Approval
TBA Richard Chadwick TBA
402 Legislative Internship (DS) [syllabus]
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Kathy Ferguson TBA
405 Executive Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Political Science (DS) [syllabus] M 2:30-5:00 Manfred Steger WEB 112
406 Senior Seminar in Political Science (DS) [syllabus] W 1:30-4:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
408 Congressional Internship (WI) [syllabus]
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
610 Political Theory & Analysis [syllabus] R 6:00-8:30 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 624
611 The Tradition of Political Philosophy
[syllabus]
M 10:30-1:00 Manfred Steger SAUND 624
615C Feminist Theory [syllabus] W 1:30-4:00 Nicole Grove BUSAD D301
630 International Relations R 1:30-4:00 Nevzat Soguk SAUND 624
651 Political Leadership T 5:30-8:00 Richard Chadwick SAUND 242
673 Future of Political Systems [syllabus] W 5:00-7:30 Jairus Grove SAUND 624
702 Seminar: Research Methods [syllabus] M 3:00-5:30 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
720 Seminar: Indigenous Theory [syllabus] T 2:30-5:00 Noenoe Silva SAUND 641
730 Seminar: International Relations T 1:30-4:00 Petrice Flowers BUSAD D102
740 Seminar: Comparative Government & Politics
[syllabus]
F 9:30-12:00 Sankaran Krishna SAUND 624
776 Indigeneity & Sovereignty [syllabus] W 1:30-4:00 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 624