Spring 2015 POLS Course List

Course availability & locations subject to change

See seating availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] MW 10:30-11:45 Gitte Du Plessis KUY 305
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Benton Rodden SAUND 244
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Lianne Charlie WEB 112
110A Intro to Political Science (DS)
Restriction: Honors Program Approval
M 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 641
120 Intro to World Politics (DS) MW 1:30-2:45 Ehito Kimura WEB 113
170 Politics and Public Policy (DS) MWF 8:30-9:20 Sue Haglund GAR 102
190* Media & Politics (DS, WI) ONLINE Monique Mironesco ONLINE
201 Problems of War and Peace (DS) [syllabus] MWF 12:30-1:20 Reza Mohajerinejad SAUND 541
271 Race and Politics (DS, WI) TR 10:30-11:45 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 624
301* Hawai‘i Politics (DS, HAP) [syllabus] ONLINE Jacqueline Lasky ONLINE
302 Native Hawaiian Politics (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Noenoe Silva SAUND 624
303D Politics of Food (DS, WI)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
MW 12:00-1:15 Hokulani Aikau KUY 305
305 Global Politics/Comparative (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Yong Shin Kim WEB 103
305 Global Politics/Comparative (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Nicole Grove GAR 102
305* Global Politics/Comparative (DS) ONLINE Irmak Yazici ONLINE
307F Topics in Comparative Politics: Middle East (DS) MW 3:00-4:15 Nicole Grove GRG 213
307H Topics in Comparative Politics: Japan (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Petrice Flowers SAUND 541
307I Topics in Comparative Politics: Europe (DS) [syllabus] TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen WEB 103
308 Chinese Political Economy (DS, OC, WI) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Kate Zhou SAUND 541
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) [syllabus] MWF 11:30-12:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 103
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Nevzat Soguk WEB 104
321 International Migration T 1:30-4:00 Nevzat Soguk BUSAD E204
322 American Foreign Policy (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Nicole Grove SAUND 541
335 History of Political Thought (DS, ETH) TR 9:00-10:15 Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller WEB 104
335 History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] MWF 9:30-10:20 Kathy Ferguson WEB 112
339 Feminist Theory (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari GRG 213
340 Korean Politics Through Film (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Myungji Yang STJHN 11
342 Political Design & Futuristics (DS) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Heather Frey SAUND 541
343 The Politics of Film (DS) T 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
343* The Politics of Film (DS, WI) ONLINE Monique Mironesco ONLINE
376 Constitutional Law II: Rights (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Katharina Heyer SAUND 244
383 Politics and Public Policy II (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Debora Halbert WAT 112
384* Women & Politics (DS) ONLINE Jacqueline Lasky ONLINE
385 American Politics (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Rex Troumbley KUY 313
385* American Politics (DS, WI) ONLINE Monique Mironesco ONLINE
386 Public Policy-Making
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) [syllabus] MWF 10:30-11:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 103
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Lawrence Nitz BUSAD C102
393 Advanced Topics: Law, Policy & Society W 1:30-4:00 Katharina Heyer GRG 214
401 Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
401 Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Richard Chadwick TBA
402 Legislative Internship (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
405 Executive Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Political Science [syllabus] M 1:30-4:00 Jairus Grove SAUND 244
408 Congressional Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
436 Gender, Justice & Law (DS, WI) F 8:30-11:00 Lee Ann Wang BUSAD D301
602 Research Techniques & Analytic Methods [syllabus] T 5:30-8:00 Richard Chadwick SAUND 242
610 Political Theory & Analysis [syllabus] R 6:00-8:30 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 242
612 Na Mana‘o Politika Hawai‘i
Restriction: Instructor Approval
T 2:30-5:00 Noenoe Silva SAUND 641
615C Feminist Theory T 3:00-5:30 L Ayu Saraswati KUY 303
660 Public Law & Judicial Systems [syllabus] W 9:30-12:00 Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller SAUND 624
673 Future of Political Systems [syllabus] R 5:30-8:00 Debora Halbert SAUND 641
680 Asian and/or Pacific Politics W 9:30-12:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
702 Seminar: Research Methods [syllabus] W 1:30-4:00 Jairus Grove BUSAD D301
710 Seminar: Political Thought [syllabus] W 2:30-5:00 Manfred Steger SAUND 624
720 Seminar: Indigenous Theory W 3:30-6:00 Hokulani Aikau SAUND 244
730 Seminar: International Relations R 1:30-4:00 Nevzat Soguk BUSAD D301
740 Seminar: Comparative Government & Politics [syllabus] F 9:30-12:00 Krishna SAUND 641
780 Politics of Regions [syllabus] W 5:00-7:30 Kate Zhou BUSAD G103