Fall 2016 POLS Course List

Course availability & locations subject to change

See seat availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] MW 3:00-4:15 Ali Musleh SAUND 637
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 Richard Chadwick SAUND 637
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Riddhi Shah BUSAD E204
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Yeonhee Kim MIL 2
110A Intro to Political Science (DS, WI)
Restriction: Honors Program Approval
M 1:30-4:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
130 Intro to American Politics (DS) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Larry Nitz MIL 2
150 Intro to Global Politics (FGB)
Note: Some seats are reserved for First-Year Program ACE: Learning Communities.
MW 12:00-12:50
F 11:30-12:20
Ehito Kimura KUY 307
150 Intro to Global Politics (FGB) MW 12:00-12:50
F 12:30-1:20
Ehito Kimura KUY 307
150 Intro to Global Politics (FGB)
Note: Some seats are reserved for First-Year Program ACE: Learning Communities.
MW 12:00-12:50
F 1:30-2:20
Ehito Kimura KUY 307
171 Intro to Political Futures (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Jairus Grove KUY 209
200 Reading & Writing Politics
Restriction: Major
W 9:30-10:20 Kathy Ferguson SAUND 641
301 Hawai‘i Politics (DS, HAP) MWF 11:30-12:20 Kahala Johnson SAUND 541
302 Native Hawaiian Politics (DS, E, HAP) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua WEB 103
304 Indigenous Politics (DS, WI) MW 1:30-2:45 Noenoe Silva BUSAD D301
305 Global Politics/Comparative (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Myungji Yang SAUND 624
307H Topics in Comparative Politics: Japan (DS, E, WI) MW 1:30-2:45 Petrice Flowers SAUND 637
307I Topics in Comparative Politics: Europe (DS) [syllabus] TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 637
308 Chinese Political Economy (DS, O, WI) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Kate Zhou SAUND 541
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Richard Chadwick SAUND 637
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Nicole Grove SAUND 624
319 International Organization (DS, WI) TR 9:00-10:15 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
323 Model United Nations (DS, O)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Carolyn Stephenson TBA
335 History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] MW 1:30-2:45 Manfred Henningsen KUY 213
335 History of Political Thought (DS, WI) TR 12:00-1:15 Ozge Tekin KUY 213
337 American Political Theory (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
339 Feminist Theory (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari GRG 214
343 The Politics of Film (DS) [syllabus] W 9:30-12:00 Wijitha Dissanayake SAUND 624
373 American Politics: Elections (DS) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Colin Moore SAUND 624
374 Law, Politics, and Society (DS) TR9:00-10:15 Katharina Heyer POST 126
375 Constitutional Law I: Institutions MW 9:00-10:15 Jon Goldberg-Hiller ARCH 101A
380 Environmental Law & Politics (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Emily Pesicka SAUND 637
385 American Politics (DS) [syllabus] MWF 11:30-12:20 Gitte Du Plessis SAUND 244
385 American Politics (DS) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Larry Nitz WEB 104
386 Public Policy-Making
Restriction: Insructor Approval
TBA Larry Nitz TBA
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) MW 1:30-2:45 Sankaran Krishna SAUND 541
390 Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Irmak Yazici GAR 102
401 Teaching & Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Kathy Ferguson TBA
401 Teaching & Political Science [syllabus]
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Richard Chadwick TBA
402 Legislative Internships (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Larry Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship (DS) [syllabus]
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Kathy Ferguson TBA
405 Executive Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Political Science (DS, WI) T 12:00-2:30 Petrice Flowers BUSAD D301
408 Congressional Internship (WI)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Larry Nitz TBA
600 Scope & Methods of Poli Sci [syllabus] F 9:30-12:00 Sankaran Krishna SAUND 624
615C Feminist Theory [syllabus] W 6:00-8:00 Kathy Ferguson SAUND 624
620 Intro to Indigenous Politics M 9:30-12:00 Noenoe Silva SAUND 624
630 International Relations [syllabus] W 3:00-5:30 Nicole Grove SAKAM B211
635B International Relations & War [syllabus] M 3:00-5:30 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
635E International Organization T 3:00-5:30 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
640 Comparative Politics T 12:00-2:30 Myungji Yang SAUND 641
651 Political Leadership [syllabus] T 5:30-8:00 Richard Chadwick SAUND 624
660 Public Law & Judicial Systems [syllabus] W 12:30-3:00 Jon Goldberg-Hiller KUY 401A
672 Politics of the Future [syllabus] R 3:00-5:30 Jairus Grove SAUND 637
777 Decolonial Futures [syllabus]
Restriction: Instructor Approval
R 12:00-2:30 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 641
780 Politics of Regions [syllabus] R 6:00-8:30 Kate Zhou SAKAM B414