Fall 2015 POLS Course List

Course availability & locations subject to change

See seat availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 115
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Ozge Tekin WEB 103
110* Intro to Political Science* (DS) ONLINE Brian Richardson ONLINE
110 Intro to Political Science (DS)
Restriction: Honors Program Approval
R 12:00-2:30 Sankaran Krishna SAUND 641
130 Intro to American Politics (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Lawrence Nitz WEB 112
150 Intro to Global Politics (FGB) MW 9:00-10:15 Ehito Kimura WEB 113
171* Intro to Political Futures* (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Zoe Vorsino ONLINE
271 Race & Politics (DS, WI) TR 10:30-11:45 Manfred Henningsen WEB 102
301 Hawai‘i Politics (DS, H) TR 9:00-10:15 Jacqueline Lasky SAUND 541
301* Hawai‘i Politics* (DS, H) ONLINE Jacqueline Lasky ONLINE
302 Native Hawaiian Politics MWF 10:30-11:20 Mary Correa WEB 103
304 Indigenous Politics MWF 11:30-12:20 Forrest Young KUY 313
305 Global Politics/Comparative (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Nevzat Soguk SAUND 541
309 Indigeneous Language Revitalization (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Noenoe Silva KUY 305
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Julia Peres Guimaraes WEB 112
315 Global Politics/International Relations (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Yong Shin Kim SAUND 541
317 International Law (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Nevzat Soguk KUY 306
319 International Organizations (DS, WI) TR 9:00-10:15 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
323 Model United Nations (DS, O)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Carolyn Stephenson TBA
325 Religion & Law in the U.S. (DS, E) W 12:30-3:00 Kathleen Sands Moore 323
333 Advanced Topics in Global Politics TR 10:30-11:45 Riddhi Shah SAUND 624
333* Advanced Topics in Global Politics* [syllabus] ONLINE Amir Moheet ONLINE
335 History of Political Thought (DS) [syllabus] M 10:30-1:00 Manfred Steger SAUND 624
335 History of Political Thought (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 541
338G* Contemporary Political Theory* (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Akta Kaushal ONLINE
339 Feminist Theory (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari SAUND 637
341* The Politics of Media* (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Tani Sebro ONLINE
342 Political Design and Futuristics (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 Jairus Grove KUY 213
343 The Politics of Film (DS) W 1:30-4:00 Gitte du Plessis BUSAD E203
374 Law, Politics & Society (DS) MW 9:30-10:45 David Johnson SAUND 624
375 Constitutional Law I: Institutions (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Debora Halbert BUSAD D103
377 Topics in Law and Politics (DS) MW 10:30-11:45 Katharina Heyer SAUND 541
380 Environmental Law &am; Politics (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Jairus Grove SAUND 624
384 Women & Politics (DS) [syllabus] TR 1:30-2:45 Lianne Charlie KUY 309
384* Women & Politics* (DS) ONLINE Angela Krattiger ONLINE
385 American Politics (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Lawrence Nitz WEB 112
386 Public Policy-Making
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
390 Political Theory & Analysis (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Colin Moore BUSAD D203
390 Political Inuiry & Analysis (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 112
401 Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua TBA
401 Teaching Political Science TBA Richard Chadwick TBA
402 Legislative Internships (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
405 Executive Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Poli Sci (DS) T 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
408 Congressional Internship (WI)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
600 Scope & Methods of Poli Sci [syllabus] F 9:30-12:00 Nicole Grove SAUND 624
610 Political Theory & Analysis [syllabus] R 1:30-4:00 Manfred Steger SAUND 624
620 Intro to Indigenous Politics [syllabus] T 2:30-5:00 Noenoe Silva MOORE 109
635E International Organization T 3:00-5:30 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
640 Comparative Politics W 10:30-1:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
645C Politics of China [syllabus] M 1:30-4:15 Reginald Kwok SAUND 119
660 Public Law & Judicial Systems [syllabus] M 10:30-1:00 Katharina Heyer SAUND 641
670 Intro to Public Policy
Restriction: Instructor Approval
ONLINE Colin Moore ONLINE
672 Politics of the Future [syllabus] R 4:00-6:30 Jairus Grove SAUND 624
684 Contemporary Native Hawaiian Politics W 4:30-7:00 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 242
710 Seminar: Political Thought [syllabus] M 3:00-5:30 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624