Fall 2014 POLS Course List

Course availability & locations subject to change

See seating availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 Intro to Political Science (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Jairus Grove BUSAD A102
110A Intro to Political Science (DS)
Restriction: Honors Program Approval
M 1:30-4:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
120 Intro to World Politics (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Nevzat Soguk KUY 310
130 Intro to American Politics (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Lawrence Nitz KUY 307
171 Intro to Political Futures (DS) [syllabus] CANCELED Heather Frey CANCELED
190* Media and Politics (DS, WI) [syllabus] ONLINE Monique Mironesco ONLINE
301 (001) Hawai‘i Politics (DS, HAP) TR 9:00-10:15 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 541
301* (211) Hawai‘i Politics (DS) ONLINE Masahide Kato ONLINE
302 Native Hawaiian Politics (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 Noenoe Silva MIL 101
304 Indigenous Politics (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Lianne Charlie WEB 103
305 (001) Global Politics/Comparative (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Myungji Yang KUY 305
305 (002) Global Politics/Comparative (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Kate Zhou MIL 101
306 Comp Politics of Dev Countries (DS) MW 2:30-3:45 Yongshin Kim KUY 304
308 Chinese Political Economy (DS, O, WI) M 10:30-1:00 Kate Zhou SAUND 624
315 (001) Global Politics/Intl Relations (DS) MWF 12:30-1:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 103
315 (002) Global Politics/Intl Relations (DS) M 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
316 International Relations (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Won Geun Choi WEB 103
317 International Law (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Nevzat Soguk WEB 104
319 International Organization (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
321 International Migration W 12:30-3:00 Nevzat Soguk BIL 335
323 Model United Nations (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Carolyn Stephenson TBA
324* Global Environmental Politics [syllabus] ONLINE Irmak Yazici ONLINE
333 Adv Topics in Global Politics (WI) TR 10:30-11:45 Petrice Flowers SAUND 624
335 (001) History of Political Thought (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen KUY 313
335 (003) History of Political Thought (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Rex Troumbley SAUND 637
338G History of Political Thought CANCELED Sharain Naylor CANCELED
339 Feminist Theory (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari SAUND 541
343 The Politics of Film (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 Julia Peres Guimaraes SAUND 637
373 Asian Politics: Elections (DS) M 1:30-4:00 Mire Koikari SAUND 244
375 Const Law I: Institutions (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Debora Halbert WEB 104
377 Topics in Law and Politics (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Jon Goldberg-Hiller SAUND 541
378 Topics in American Politics CANCELED Sydney Iaukea CANCELED
384 Women and Politics (DS) [syllabus] TR 3:00-4:15 Nicole Grove KUY 302
385 (001) American Politics (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Lawrence Nitz BUSAD E202
385 (002) American Politics (DS) MWF 8:30-9:20 Sue Haglund KUY 407
385* American Politics (DS) [syllabus] ONLINE Monique Mironesco ONLINE
386 Public Policy-Making TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
390 (001) Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Colin Moore BUSAD C102
390 (002) Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Richard Chadwick KUY 303
390* (211) Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) ONLINE Noriko Shiratori ONLINE
401 (001) Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
401 (002) Teaching Political Science
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Richard Chadwick TBA
402 Legislative Internships
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship (DS)
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
405 Executive Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Debora Halbert TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Pol Sci (DS) W 9:00-12:00 Sankaran Krishna GRG 213
408 Congressional Internship
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
436 Gender, Justice, and Law (DS, WI) W 9:30-12:00 Lee Ann Wang DEAN 104
500 Master's Plan B/C TBA Sankaran Krishna TBA
600 Scope & Methods of Pol Sci F 9:30-12:00 TBA SAUND 624
601 Pols Analysis & Theory Building M 2:30-5:00 Hokulani Aikau BUSAD C103
610 Political Theory & Analysis [syllabus] R 12:00-2:30 Kathy Ferguson SAUND 624
611 The Tradition of Pol Phil [syllabus] R 5:00-7:30 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 244
620 Intro to Indigenous Politics M 2:30-5:00 Noenoe Silva BUSAD D201
630 International Relations R 1:30-4:00 Petrice Flowers BUSAD C103
635E International Organization T 3:00-5:30 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
640 Comparative Politics W 1:30-4:00 Ehito Kimura SAUND 641
651 Political Leadership [syllabus] T 5:30-8:00 Richard Chadwick BUSAD C103
670 Introduction to Public Policy
Restriction: Insructor Approval
ONLINE Colin Moore ONLINE
672 Politics of the Future [syllabus] W 4:30-7:00 Jairus Grove SAUND 624
680 Asian Politics M 9:30-12:00 Myungji Yang SAUND 242
696 Graduate Intern Seminar
Restriction: Instructor Approval
TBA James Dator TBA
710 Seminar: Political Thought [syllabus] T 3:00-6:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 642