Fall 2013 POLS Course List

See seating availability at Class Availability
*Outreach/Extension Courses

Course Title Time Instructor Room
110 (001) Intro to Political Science (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 Won Geun Choi MIL 2
110 (002) Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Heather Frey KELL 301
110 (003) Intro to Political Science (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 TBA STJHN 11
110 (004) Intro to Political Science (DS) TR 9:00-10:15 Ryan Knight WEB 102
110* Intro to Political Science (DS) ONLINE Aaron Rosa ONLINE
130 Intro to American Politics (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Lawrence Nitz WEB 104
171 Intro to Political Futures (DS, WI) TR 3:00-4:15 James Dator KUY 308
171* Intro to Political Futures (DS, WI) ONLINE James Dator ONLINE
241 Political Design & Futuristics (DS, WI) TR 3:00-4:15 Aubrey Yee KUY 305
301 Hawai‘i Politics (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua WEB 103
301* Hawai‘i Politics (DS) ONLINE Masahide Kato ONLINE
302 Native Hawaiian Politics (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Mary Baker KUY 310
304 Indigenous Politics MW 1:30-2:45 Hokulani Aikau KUY 305
305 (001) Global Politics/Comparative (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Kate Zhou WEB 104
305 (002) Global Politics/Comparative (DS) MWF 9:30-10:20 TBA SAUND 244
307B Southeast Asia (DS, WI) M 1:30-4:00 Duyen Bui BUSAD C102
315 (001) Global Politics/Intl Relations (DS) [syllabus] MWF 10:30-11:20 Richard Chadwick WEB 103
315 (002) Global Politics/Intl Relations (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Jairus Grove SAUND 541
319 International Organization (DS, WI) TR 9:00-10:15 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
323 Model United Nations (DS, OC) TBA Carolyn Stephenson TBA
333 Adv Topics in Global Politics R 3:00-5:30 Nevzat Soguk BUSAD D201
335 (001) History of Political Thought (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Rex Troumbley SAUND 637
335 (002) History of Political Thought (DS, ETH) MWF 9:30-10:20 Kathy Ferguson SAUND 541
337 American Political Theory (DS) TR 12:00-1:15 Manfred Henningsen WEB 112
339 Feminist Theory (DS) W 12:30-3:00 Brianne Gallagher WEB 203
341* The Politics of Media (DS) ONLINE Ben Schrader ONLINE
343 The Politics of Film (DS) T 1:30-4:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
372 Asian Women (DS) TR 10:30-11:45 Mire Koikari SAUND 244
374 Law, Politics, and Society (DS) [syllabus] TR 10:30-11:45 Katharina Heyer SAUND 624
375 Const Law I: Institutions (DS) TR 1:30-2:45 Debora Halbert SAUND 541
382 Political Leadership (DS) [syllabus] MWF 11:30-12:20 Richard Chadwick KUY 310
384 Women and Politics (DS) MWF 10:30-11:20 Brianne Gallagher SAUND 637
385 (001) American Politics (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Lawrence Nitz KUY 310
385 (002) American Politics (DS) MWF 11:30-12:20 John Sweeney SAUND 637
390 (001) Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) TR 3:00-4:15 Colin Moore BUSAD D203
390 (002) Political Inquiry & Analysis (DS) W 9:30-12:00 James Spencer SAUND 624
401 Teaching Political Science TBA Debora Halbert TBA
402 Legislative Internships (DS) TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
403 Community Internship (DS) TBA Colin Moore TBA
404 Senior Thesis TBA Debora Halbert TBA
406 Senior Seminar in Pol Sci (DS) M 2:30-5:00 Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller KUY 407
408 Congressional Internship TBA Lawrence Nitz TBA
500 Master's Plan B/C TBA Sankaran Krishna TBA
600 Scope & Methods of Pol Sci F 9:30-12:00 Colin Moore SAUND 624
602* Rsch Technique & Analytic Meth ONLINE Wendy Schultz ONLINE
611 The Tradition of Pol Phil R 5:00-7:30 Manfred Henningsen SAUND 242
620 Intro to Indigenous Politics R 12:00-2:30 Hokulani Aikau SAUND 624
630 International Relations W 2:30-5:00 Jairus Grove BUSAD D301
635E International Organization T 3:00-5:30 Carolyn Stephenson SAUND 637
640 Comparative Politics M 12:00-2:30 Sankaran Krishna SAUND 641
645C Politics of China T 1:30-4:15 Kate Zhou SAUND 119
651 Political Leadership [syllabus] T 5:30-8:00 Richard Chadwick BUSAD D301
660 Public Law & Judicial Systems [syllabus] M 9:30-12:00 Katharina Heyer SAUND 624
672 Politics of the Future W 5:00-7:30 James Dator WEB 114
696 Graduate Intern Seminar TBA James Dator TBA
702 Seminar: Research Methods [syllabus] M 6:00-8:00 Manfred Steger SAUND 541
703 Writing Policies M 3:00-5:00 Michael Shapiro SAUND 624
720 Seminar: Indigenous Theory W 12:30-3:00 Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua SAUND 624